CM Beauty Tip: Get Clear Skin with Panthenol

prov-5-b

CM Beauty Tip: Get Clear Skin with Panthenol

What is Panthenol?

Panthenol is a natural compound which is very similar in nature to vitamin B5. It is basically a derivative of vitamin B5 and is just one metabolic step away from it. Based on its chemical properties, Panthenol is much more beneficial for your skin since it has the ability to penetrate deep into your skin.

 

Panthenol is widely known to provide people with numerous skin benefits, which is why it’s a good thing to include it in your beauty regime!

 

Benefits include:

screenshot2Soothing Irritated Skin

Panthenol has healing properties which helps to reduce any damage in the epithelium, decreases inflammation and itchiness, hydrates the skin and makes the skin soft and supple. It can also encourage skin keratinization to help further in sealing up the broken barrier of your skin.

Great for Oily Skin

Panthenol has been proven to reduce the oil production from the sebaceous glands. It also increases the metabolism rate of fat and oil so that there is significantly less oil accumulation and will therefore, reduce – or even eliminate – acne.

Helps Retain Moisture

When Panthenol is applied topically, it easily penetrates through the layers of skin and gets absorbed into the skin cells. This not only adds the necessary moisture, but also prevents it from drying up by repairing the skin’s natural protective barrier.

Slow Down the Ageing Process

There are many external factors which can cause deterioration in your youthful skin. Panthenol treatments can help reduce many of these factors and build up a protective barrier for your skin. It also helps in reducing inflammation which makes it eligible to be an ingredient in anti-ageing products.

Improves the Clarity of Skin

Since Panthenol has both, anti-inflammatory and anti-acne properties, it can also reduce the risks of blemishes and scars caused by related problems. Repairing the skin’s protective barrier will also lead to a smoother and fresher looking skin with a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles.

Panthenol is mostly found in moisturising products to help the skin hydrate at the deepest of levels, and locking in that moisture. Other uses Panthenol is famous for include hair and nail care products. Whether you want to tackle dryness, ageing, soreness, redness, inflammation or acne – Panthenol products are surely going to be useful for you!


 

prov-5-bIncorporating Panthenol In Your Skincare Treatment at Chez Moi:

Both our Skin Origin Epi Facial and Fibro3 Peptides Facial include a ProV-5 ampoule (containing Panthenol Pantothenic Acid) to soothe, heal and improve skin. These two facials are especially loved by customers with oily, irritated or blemished skins.

If you are doing another treatment, you can opt to incorporate a ProV-5 Ampoule into your facial at a top-up of $28.

BEAUTY TIP: Using Panthenol at Home

You can also bring home a week’s supply of concentrated Panthenol serum ($48) if you need an SOS treatment for your skin. Simply check with your trusted beauty advisor at Chez Moi if you advice! (Great for Oily, Sensitive, Dehydrated Skin)

 

 

Share Post
Chez Moi
sales@chezmoi.com.sg

Beauty experts with more than 26 years of experience in skincare and beauty services.